Chronology | Current Month | Current Thread | Current Date |
[Year List] [Month List (current year)] | [Date Index] [Thread Index] | [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] | [Date Prev] [Date Next] |
You are in a land where everyone is either a liar or a truthteller.then
You desperately need a truthteller for a business deal. You have
lunch with 3 people, A, B, and C and ask if any of them is a
truthteller.
They answer as follows:
A: "There are 3 truthtellers here".
B: "No, only 1 of us is a truthteller."
C: "The second person is telling the truth."
Which, if any, are the truthtellers?
ANSWER TO THE CHAPTER I PUZZLE
All are liars:
(a) If A's statement is true, then B's denial is false, and B is a
liar. But if B is a liar, then A's statement is false. Therefore A's
statement cannot be true and A is a liar.
(b) If B's statement is true then either B or C must be the truth
teller, since we know that A is not. But if C is the truth teller,
B cannot be, making B's statement false. Thus, either B is the only
truth teller, or B is a liar.
(c) If B is a truth teller, then C's statement is true. But If B is a
truth teller, then B must be the ONLY truth teller, so C's
statement must be false. Thus C is a liar, and C's statement must
be a lie, making B's statement false and C's statement must be a
lie, making B's statement false.