Chronology Current Month Current Thread Current Date
[Year List] [Month List (current year)] [Date Index] [Thread Index] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Prev] [Date Next]

Re: The world's first readable calculus



Can Jack's problem (see below) be formulated in terms of data to
be presented to a computer program which solves it? I do not
know how to begin solving this program on a computer.
Ludwik Kowalski

You are in a land where everyone is either a liar or a truthteller.
You desperately need a truthteller for a business deal. You have
lunch with 3 people, A, B, and C and ask if any of them is a
truthteller.

They answer as follows:

A: "There are 3 truthtellers here".
B: "No, only 1 of us is a truthteller."
C: "The second person is telling the truth."

Which, if any, are the truthtellers?

ANSWER TO THE CHAPTER I PUZZLE

All are liars:

(a) If A's statement is true, then B's denial is false, and B is a
liar. But if B is a liar, then A's statement is false. Therefore A's
statement cannot be true and A is a liar.

(b) If B's statement is true then either B or C must be the truth
teller, since we know that A is not. But if C is the truth teller,
then
B cannot be, making B's statement false. Thus, either B is the only
truth teller, or B is a liar.

(c) If B is a truth teller, then C's statement is true. But If B is a
truth teller, then B must be the ONLY truth teller, so C's
statement must be false. Thus C is a liar, and C's statement must
be a lie, making B's statement false and C's statement must be a
lie, making B's statement false.